Forums> Group DNA Discussion Forums> Smith Tangled Lines

smithsworldwide (Admin)
Sorting out Henry Smiths in South Carolina (Chester, Fairfield and Barnwell)

Posted by smithsworldwide in Smith Tangled Lines on May 28, 2022 Views:(125Replies (0)
PostID:2584        Please Login/Register to reply to this topic

One of the newest members has a line that has John Greggsby Smith as the early ancestor (goes past that , but stopping there.) This project always wants to be able to prove a line, if possible via Smith YDNA, The line confict in question occurs with a Henry Smith of about the same age in two different locations and who the parents might be. 

Starting with John Greggsby Smith b 1776 NC d 1855 in Williston, Barnwell County, South Carolina, USA and is buried in the Smith Cemetery at Willston, as is his wife Lina McDonald Stringfellow 1790-1870 also at Williston. John G Smith's probate records in 1856 in Barnwell Co SC mentions Henry. Son Henry S Smith b 1816 at Barnwell Co SC d 1877 at Williston and is buried in the Williston Cemeter at Barnwell. He married Martha Sprawls (see 1870 Williston census where at #206 is Henry Smith and Martha Smith and RICHARD SPRAWLS) Martha Sprawls is a daughter of Drury Sprawls and Frances. The Sprawls are buried in the Sprawls Cemetery in Williston, Barnwell Co SC. This Henry S Smith had, among other children, John G Smith and Rosa Smith Hair. For emphasis BARNWELL CO SC.

Now to the Henry H Smith that is in the new member's line. That is Henry H Smith b c 1816 SC (probably Richland or Fairfield Co SC) and died 1885 at Fairfield Co SC Will in Fairfield Co SC mentions wife Martha C, Nannie E Smith, Martha Jane Smith, Thomas E Smith, Walter D Smith, Edward L Smith. John K Smith is named as executor along with J Wililam Brown. FAIRFIELD Co SC  This cannot be the same Henry as the one that is son of John Greggsby Smith. Not only are they in two different counties, died at different times in different locations but also census records conflict. 

Who might be the parents of this Henry H Smith?  Based on migration data, could b e Henry Smith b 1788 Camden District, SC d 1850 Chester Co SC, married Patience Cynthia Keith who died in Fairfield Co SC, date unknown.Why this might be is that is that the Henry H Smith who died 1885 at Fairfield Co SC names John K Smith as executor. John Keith Smith is a son of Smith/Keith who died around 1900 in Fairfield So SC and thus is a brother to Henry H Smith. Also see the 1880 Fairfield Co SC census at #534 which mentions Henry, Martha C, Jonnie Smiith (daughter) and Edward L Smith. This also CANNOT be the Henry Smith with wife Martha Sprawls  in 1870 Williston, Barnwell, SC, who is actually Henry S Smith, son of John Greggsby Smith. 

In some trees for Smith/Keith , a Henry D Smith b 1826 m Sarah Watts is listed as child of Smith/Keith. Above you see the argument for why Henry H Smith is actually the son of Smith/Keith. But then, who might the parents of Henry D Smith be? There is another Henry Smith of about this age in Chester Co SC who is son of John George Smith m Nancy Boyd Harden. ONLY A THEORY and the way to prove this would be to have someone who is a son of that Henry Smith as well as another son of John George Smith test YDNA for match or not. If anyone has other suggestions, given that this Henry D Smith ended up in Kershaw Co SC, would love to hear. 

One more question. The member who is looking at this line has John Michael Smith born Richland Co SC  m Mary A, died 1931 in Richland Co SC. The death certificate for John Michael Smith says his parents were H H Smith and ? Trapp.  If the parents are Henry H Smith m Martha C Trapp, it is curious that he is not mentioned in his father's will. 
Adding - Need DNA testers for any of these Smiths to sort them out, YDNA Smith preferably but if anyone has done autosomal, come join.

One more theory: John Michael Smith  b 1843 Richland Co SC d 1931 Richland Co SC might be brother to James R Smith b 1844 SC d 1911 Winnsboro, Fairfield Co SC.  John Michael Smith is said to have married Mary A Dawkins, lived in 1870 Hazlewood, Chester Co SC, 1880 Landsford, Chester Co SC, then in 1887 married Louisa Morrison. The 1900 Hazelwood, Chester Co SC shows John, Louisa and a William Smith (21 which puts the dates at odds with William Henry Smith b 1869 d 1938 Chester Co SC, who was the executor on John Michael Smith's will. In 1910 in Landsford, Chester Co SC, there is M John Smith, J Louisa Smith and Magga Newman 12 NIECE. I believe this Maggie Newman is Margaret Lucille Newman b 1896 in Fairfield Co SC who married Anthony Porter Haskell. In the 1920 Richland Co SC and 1930 Richland Co SC census, there is John (or John M) Smith uncle in A Porter Haskell's household as UNCLE. Maggie Newman, in turn, is daughter of  Mary Frances Smith (Fanny M)  b 1868 SC who married Wiliiam T Newman. In the 1880 Fairfield Co SC census #40 is W James Smith m Isabelle Smith with daughter Fannie and son Durham Smith. In 1900 Fairfield Co SC, are James R Smith and Isabel Hood, daughter of Simon Peter Hood of Fairfield Co SC. Note that one of Simon P Hood's chilldren, Abigail married William G Smith b 1826 Richland Co SC, and William G and Abigail had a son Durham Green Smith. In the 1860 Fairfield Co SC, there is a James Smith 18 years old -same as James R? Parents of William G Smith are said to be William Smith b 1776 North Carolina m Temperance (Westbrook?) The 1850 census for Fairfield Co SC includes #119:1120 Wiliam Smith 74, Temperance Smith 65, William G Smith 26, Nancy Smith 23, Letitia Hood 21, John Hood 25, James Smith 16 and John Smith 10. Note that even though this census is Fairfield, all of the children on this census were born in Richland  Letiicia Adeline Smith on this census married John Hood.  There is also a son named John Smith 10 years old on this census. Supposing that the dates could be incorrect for his birth, could this John be the John M Smith? Altenatively, perhaps it is a false flag to see John Smith as uncle to Magga Newman. 
What will help resolve this is with DNA. If you are a descendant of Wililami G Smith, James R Smith, or John Michael Smith, and have done DNA or have any additional insight into this, please come join.