Welcome to the Smith DNA Project Community!

HOME            SMITH DNA MEMBERS               SMITH DNA GROUPS


Smith DNA Group Discussion GRP-I-M253-33


smithsworldwide
Gorgeous Big-Y graphic done by JanesBonny with instructions
Posted by smithsworldwide in Smith DNA Group Discussion GRP-I-M253-33 on September 15, 2021 Views:(303Replies (0)
PostID:2195        Please Login/Register to reply to this topic


CrossPosting this in discussion forum 
Was originally posted on the Smith DNA Activity Feed, reposting here because everyone needs to see this. 
****************
Since about 2014, I have been working to find the connection among several Smith descendants. All had presumed ancestors but none had a paper trail showing a connection among their ancestors who were: John (b. ~ 1760-1776, d. Elbert County. Georgia 1841), George (b. ~ 1785, d. Paulding County, Georgia 1859), Jesse E. (b. ~ 1817 Georgia, d. 1886, Bibb County, Alabama), Joseph (b. ~1788, Georgia, d. after 1864 in Alabama). My own personal research did lead me to conclude that John’s father was another John (d.1813 Elbert County, Georgia) and that Jesse E’s father was Jesse Smith Sr (b. 1784 and d. after 1870). Y111 testing among the seven testers was organized by Deb Harper into Group I-M253-33 and shows a Genetic Distances of 1-3. Deb Harper encouraged me to upgrade as many testers as I could manage financially to the Big Y. After some slow progress at FTDNA, the results were all complete on June 1, 2021. In my attempt to make sense of the results compared to the earlier STR results, I uploaded a txt file of both STRs and SNPs to a site called SAPP, created by David Vance. Entering the data onto the SAPP form is a little bit labor intensive. It require (1) that STR matches of as many people and markers be pasted into a txt document (I tried pasting in all 700+ markers but this created an impossibly complex output document), (2) manually inserting as many SNPs as seem pertinent (I settled on just three SNPS which are found on the Big Y Block Tree), which involves making an entry for each SNP followed by a + or a – to indicate whether each tester is positive or negative for the SNP, (3) manually entering any genealogical data you think pertinent (I chose to enter John as a parent for two testers and a ? for all the rest and no information on any other ancestors for fear of creating confirmation bias). Here is link to the txt file. Notice that each type of entry requires a specific type of notation prior to data entry: /STRDATA, /SNPDATA, or /GENDATA. https://smithsworldwide.org/tng/showmedia.php?mediaID=7779 This is what I got from the submission: https://smithsworldwide.org/tng/showmedia.php?mediaID=7780 This should look somewhat familiar because it shows the same SNPS and Names as are in the Block Tree. It also shows which STRs differ from the others on the line above the Names in the yellow boxes. What is different is a Person called Mode and the fact that none of the Blue SNP boxes have names, just indications of SNP changes. I applied the information I had using this data to create a similar chart. I used LucidChart but Diagram.net can also be used. I am inserting it here. What jumped out at me was that it seemed possible that all of the ancestors MAY have had the same parents unless John Smith Sr had been married twice, to explain John’s birth of 1760 being so distant from the others. Further research showed that John very likely had not been married twice. Further research into John in censuses showed that the 1830 census was more of an outlier and his age was much closer to that of the other men. https://smithsworldwide.org/tng/showmedia.php?mediaID=7781

-From JanesBonny representing  the BigY Group here 

AND here is the link to the SAPP site