Smith Official DNA & One Name Study

Smith Official DNA Project at FamilyTreeDNA

Patrick Smith

Patrick Smith

Male 1787 - 1870  (~ 83 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document   Submit GedcomSubmit Gedcom


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All

  • Name Patrick Smith 
    Born c 1787  TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • 1850 and 1860 Coosa Co, AL census records give his birth as ca 1787, TN, but the 1870 Mortality Index (Alabama; Coosa Co) gives his birth as ca 1788, VA.
    Gender Male 
    Died Jan 1870  Coosa Co,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 about Patrick Smith
      Name: Patrick Smith
      Gender: Male
      Race: White
      Marital Status: Widowed
      Place of Birth: Virginia
      Estimated Birth Year: abt 1783 [Abt 1788]
      Age: 87
      Month of Death: Jan
      Cause of Death: Disease of the Heart
      Census Year: 1870
      Census Location: (City, County, State)
      Jones Bluff**, Coosa, Alabama
      Line: 1

      **Note: Jones Bluff is probably an ERROR. See related notes below for additional details on why. The transcription gives birth year of 1783, but this was an error
      for 1788, so 1788 shows the user-submitted correction.

      Death date and county, state of death is from the 1870 Mortality Index (Coosa Co, AL). It is unclear what town he died in due to discrepancies and inconsistencies in the record.

      The Ancestry.com transcription (by a volunteer) says Jones Bluff, but the actual image page on which he is listed lists no town name. The page prior lists Jordans Beat. Additionally, per the directions on the Mortality Index that cross-reference the family with which he was living at the time of death, he was living in Flint Hill Beat. Thus it is unclear if he died in Jones Bluff, Jordans Beat, or Flint Hill Beat.
      There appears to be no logical basis that for the volunteer transcriptionist's listing Jones Bluff, so likely Flint Hill or Jordans Beat is more appropriate.

      Per directions on the Mortality Index listing, (Column 1), it says the number listed is the number of the family (in the regular census) in which he lived at his death. The number given is 27 and above Patrick Smith's name it says Coleman, but the name is marked out. (The next listing below Patrick is MJC Tell (Teel), infant of TJ Tell (Teel), family 28, which should be the neighbor. Referring back to the regular 1870 census listing, shows column 1 is the dwelling house in order of visitation and column 2 is the family number. Presumably, it is this family number (column 2) that is being referred to on the Mortality Index, so family 27.

      Dwelling / Family:
      26 / 27:
      H. J. Smith, 23, m, farmer, 250, AL
      A. J. Smith, 20, f, Keeping house, AL
      Dora Smith, 11/12, f, AL

      27 / 28:
      W. H. Coleman, 55, m, farmer, 300, NC
      M. R. Coleman, 47, f, Keeping house, AL

      with 27 / 29 (same house, different family):
      M. J. Blankenship, 22, m, farmer, 250 / 220, AL
      M. J. Blankenship, 15, f, AL

      28 / 30:
      T. J. Teel, 23, m, Farmer, 300 / 400, AL
      T. J. Teel, 16, f, Keeping House, AL
      W. Henry Teel, 23, f, Farmer, AL
      M. J. C. Teel, 1/12, f?*, AL

      *Gender for MJC Teel is unclear. Listed as male on the mortality index dying in Jan. 1870, but is listed here in the census when Patrick who died in Jan. 1870 was not listed. The gender here appeared to have something written in & over it that didn't look like the other F for females, but looked more like an F than an M.

      It is assumed then, that since Coleman was marked out, it was meant he was
      living with the H. J. Smith family, however, there was no attempt to likewise correct the family number, so is ambiguous.

      To further add to the confusion, both families are known relatives.

      H. J. Smith is Patrick's grandson, Henry Jackson Smith b/ ca 1847 married
      Alcey Jane (Nancy) Blankenship. Henry Jackson Smith is the son of John Alexander Smith (Patrick’s son) and Mary Frances (Fanny) Pody.

      It also makes sense, probably more so, for Patrick to have been living in the Coleman family as his daughter, Mary Jane (not MR) married William H. Coleman. They were in 1860 Talladega Co, AL, but is assumed to have moved back, perhaps to care for her father?

      In light of the Coleman marking and nothing else written in, no correction to the family 27 and in light of it being a closer relationship (daughter vs. grandson) and women usually cared for their elderly, he was probably living with the Colemans vs. the Smiths, but this cannot be confirmed.

      It would be helpful to know as his grave, nor that of his wife who predeceased him, has yet to be found.
    Headstones  Submit headstone photo 
    Person ID I3901  Smith Smyth Schmidt Smythe Smitt
    Branches/DNA Smith DNA GRP-R-M269-90 Smith Branch: Patrick Smith b c 1787 TN m Mary Ann Lindsey (2 David 3 David)((YDNA)), Smith Branch: Patrick Smith b c 1787 TN m Mary A Lindsey(Tree Only-No DNA), Smith Branch: Patrick Smith b c 1787 TN m Mary Ann Lindsey(FF/Aut)
        Showing line by DNA type-if DNA tester representation, will be on above line
    JOIN the Smith Official DNA Project w a DNA Kit If you are a male Smith or have a male Smith that can test for you, do a YDNA test
    Is This Your Line? Have confirmed DNA match? Have additions/corrections? Come Collaborate With Us!-Submit Your Tree/Match or Suggest a Change/Reference/Source
    Last Modified 25 Jul 2014 

    Family Mary Ann Lindsey,   b. 1788, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Before 1870, ,Coosa,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married ca 1805  TN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • Date of ca 1805, either TN or KY.

      Date & location is estimated only based on his oldest son, Elijah's birth of ca 1806, TN or KY.

      Patrick's father-in-law, David Lindsey, was living in the January 1809 Madison Co, AL MS Territory per that census and yet Patrick is nowhere to be found, so was originally thought to be back in TN where he was alleged born (his later census records) and thus married.

      However, after years of giving her father, Elijah (son of Patrick) as born in TN, in 1910 Crawford Co, AR census, Mary Jane Smith Kilpatrick (aka Kirkpatrick) states
      he (Elijah) was born in KY.

      This may well be true because from 1785-1805, David Lindsey (Patrick's father in law) was living in Greene Co, TN, but in 1805 he moved to Claiborne Co, TN.
      Claiborne Co, TN borders what is now Whitley Co, KY and Whitley was formed of Knox Co, KY. One of Patrick's most probable father candidates (KY James Smith m/ Nancy Mulkey) was then living in Knox Co, KY. IF Patrick is son of this James,
      then this puts the Lindseys within throwing distance of the Smiths for the young couple to have then met and married. And as neither this James nor our Patrick is KNOWN to have been in Alabama until the 1830 Jackson Co, AL census, then
      Elijah's birth shortly thereafter (ca 1806 in KY or TN) is probable.
    Census (Family) 1830  Jackson Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1840  Lindsey, Coosa, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1850  Hatchet Creek, Coosa, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Census (Family) 1860  Mount Olive, Subdivision 2, Coosa, AL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Elijah Smith,   b. ca 1806, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. ca 25 May 1846, Coosa Co,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 40 years)
     2. Guy Smith, Sr.,   b. 27 Jan 1810, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Dec 1883, Cullman, Cullman Co, AL Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)  [Birth]
    +3. David Lindsey Smith,   b. 1819, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1868, Weogufka,Coosa,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years)
    +4. John Alexander Smith,   b. 9 Jan 1821, TN,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1899, Flint Hill,Coosa,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
    +5. Patrick Smith,   b. 1825, AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1914, Clanton,Chilton Co,AL,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years)
    Photos
    Smith Member
    Smith Member
    Descendant of Patrick Smith b 1787 TN d 1870 Coosa CoAL m Mary Ann Lindsey
    Last Modified 25 Jul 2014 
    Family ID F1598  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - c 1787 - TN,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - ca 1805 - TN Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - 1830 Jackson Co, AL Census: WEST of the 4th Range Line: 21) Patrick Smith*: 11200011 – 2203001; 14 total, no slaves 1m 0-5 = b/ 1826-1830 1m 5-10 = b/ 1821-1825 2m 10-15 = b/ 1816-1820 1m 40-50 = b/ 1781-1790 = Patrick 1m 50-60 = b/ 1771-1780 = ?? 2f 0-5 = b/ 1826-1830 2f 5-10 = b/ 1821-1825 3f 15-20 = b/ 1811-1815 1f 40-50 = b/ 1781-1790 = wife, Mary Ann Lindsey There is an older man in Patrick's 1830 home who is at most 18 years older, his identity not known. This man is probably least likely as father as that would make the age difference rather tight for a father, and there appears no obvious mother in the home. 2 houses prior (#19) was an as-yet unidentified, A.A.B. Smith b/ 1791-1800 and family. On the same page, #9, 11, 12 were 3 Wright families: Isaac, Isham, and James Wright. It is believed this James Wright was the James Bradford Wright who married Mary Smith, known daughter of (KY) James Smith (alleged 1/4 Cherokee) who m/ Nancy Mulkey (alleged full Cherokee). This James Smith is KNOWN to be crossed by other researchers with at least one, if not two, similar named / aged James Smiths, namely the Rev. War soldier with a pension (alleged to have married Hannah Parker, but that also is questionable), d/ 1843, & possibly a 3rd James (James A. Smith, sometimes called James Alfred Smith, though no known source for name Alfred), who might be the TRUE father of this younger Brooks Smith b/ca 1796-1800 & thus possibly the TRUE brother of Brooks Smith b/ 1766 m/ Rebecca Daniels. See notes elsewhere for additional details or contact group contact (Geneaholic) for additional details. - 1830 - Jackson Co, AL Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - Patrick Smith, 63, m, Farmer, TN Mary Smith, 62, f, TN, can't read / write Patrick Smith, 22, m, AL John HARMAN, 3, m, AL *John HARMON was the son of Allan Harmon and Rebecca Lindsey. Rebecca was the daughter of John Jack Lindsey (Mary Ann Lindsey Smith's brother) and Elizabeth West. Thus this John HARMON is the grandnephew of Patrick Smith and wife Mary Ann Lindsey Smith. Though it isn't known when Rebecca died, she had two younger children than John and Allan died in 1883, so it is unclear why John Harmon is living with the Smiths. Living next door was Jesse Burnam and wife Rachel Smith, believed to be daughter of Patrick Smith. - 1850 - Hatchet Creek, Coosa, AL Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus (Family) - HH 494/494: SMITH, Patrick, 73, m, farm laborer, $300, TN Mary L, 71, f, TN, r/w HARMON, John, 13, m, school, AL *John HARMON was Mary Lindsey Smith's grandnephew, grandson on Mary's brother, John Jack Lindsey. HH 495/495: SMITH, John, 40, m, farmer, $5000/5000, AL Nancy, 29, f, AL David, 16, m, farm laborer, AL, school William A, 15, m, school, AL Henry J, 13, m, school, AL Mary V, 7, f, AL John A, 5, m, AL Martha E, 3, f, AL James M, 8/12, m, AL Benjamin, 18, m, farm laborer, AL *John Smith is Patrick's son & Elijah's brother. - 1860 - Mount Olive, Subdivision 2, Coosa, AL Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Jan 1870 - Coosa Co,AL,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • *Note re: Patrick's alleged father / candidates:

      Patrick's father has long been alleged by various researchers to be a James Smith, though the reasons are unclear.

      It probably originated with one James Smith, the Rev. War pensioner of 1840 Jackson Co, AL, because he was living near Patrick's father-in-law, David Lindsey in 1809 Madison Co, AL MS Territory (source: his pension app which details his former places of residence, including Madison Co, AL, though it does not give a precise date. Nonetheless, he is the only James of age we KNOW to have known ties to Madison Co, AL).

      However, Patrick himself is nowhere to be found and presumed still in TN or possibly KY*, which causes this rationale for a James, let alone this James, to be questioned.

      *See notes on Patrick's birth, marriage, & birth of son Elijah why KY is possible.

      *Caveat: There are early ca 1812-1819 references to a Patrick R. Smith in Madison Co, AL, however, our Patrick was never known as Patrick R. or any initial. His son is Patrick B. but often sons will carry a different initial despite use of Sr. and Jr. Furthermore, I believe this Patrick R. Smith moved back to TN where he died.

      However, there is even better circumstantial evidence pointing to another leading father candidate, KY James Smith m/ Nancy Mulkey because ca 1805, around the time of Patrick's presumed marriage estimate, Patrick's father in law, David Lindsey moved to Claiborne Co, TN which borders what is now Whitley Co, KY, then Knox Co, KY where the KY James m/ Mulkey was then living prior to moving to Jackson Co, AL by 1830. This puts both families within proximity for Patrick to have met and married his Lindsey wife, IF Patrick was son of this KY James. (*There is other growing circumstantial evidence to point to this KY James as well, but is far too much & complex to detail here. Serious researchers can contact group contact for additional details).

      Expanding beyond the theory of these two James as father, there is also a John Smith in that 1809 census of age who later also moved briefly to Jackson Co, AL, along with an additional James in the 1830 Jackson Co, AL census that most researchers seem to miss or overlook entirely (for a total of 3 James b/ 1761-1770; at least 2 of these are the same Rev War James and KY James), and also an older Holbart b/ 1751-1760.

      There is an older man in Patrick's 1830 home who is at most 18 years older, his identity not known. This man is probably least likely as that would make the age difference rather tight for a father, and there appears no obvious mother in the home.

      But for years, most researchers believed his father was the Rev. War James Smith (pensioner) of 1809 Madison Co, AL, but this has widened, probably mainly due to the 2 men being crossed, to also include the KY James Smith (1/4 Cherokee) m/ Nancy Mulkey.

      Patrick's y-DNA matches a David Editon Smith (of age & with Jackson Co, AL ties to be possibly Patrick's brother) and that David's daughter filed a Cherokee application stating that her grandfather was a "Cherokee Jim" James Smith which matches most closely thus far (DNA science evidence plus circumstantial evidence) to this KY James m/ Mulkey.

      But it is this KY James that researchers believe (despite ample room for error) to be father of the younger Brooks Smith b/ ca 1796-1800, presumed namesake of the older Brooks Smith b/ 1766 and Patrick does NOT match that older Brooks.

      However, if the wrong James was linked with the younger Brooks (and thus the older Brooks), then it IS possible for Patrick to be son of that KY James and not match the older Brooks and when someone tests under the younger Brooks, to not match him either.

      In other words, an inaccurate tree will result in the DNA science showing a "false negative" (non-match) to KY James EVEN IF he is the accurate father of Patrick.

      Hence it is of the utmost importance in making sure which James is which in the 1830 Jackson Co, AL census and beyond.

      This KY James Smith is KNOWN to be crossed by other researchers with at least one, if not two, similar named / aged James Smiths, namely the Rev. War soldier with a pension (alleged to have married Hannah Parker, but that also is questionable), d/ 1843 & possibly a 3rd James who might be the TRUE father of this younger Brooks Smith b/ca 1796-1800 & thus possibly the TRUE brother of Brooks Smith b/ 1766 m/ Rebecca Daniels.

      There were 3 James Smiths b/ 1761-1770 in this census, 2 with larger families and slaves listed simply as James Smith, both living near Wrights. The first one also near Joseph Neeley, this KY James' known son-in-law. The 2nd one, closest of the 3 to Patrick Smith and Brooks Smith, but not overly close to either, is living closest to a John Linsey (Lindsey) who was the witness on the Rev. War pensioner James Smith's pension application.

      y-DNA evidence confirms that Patrick Smith and the older TN Brook Smith b/ 1766 are NOT related, but no one under either of these other candidate fathers, namely the KY James Smith's alleged son Brooks has tested. But, again, if the wrong James was incorrectly linked to this Brooks, it could give a false negative result.

      The last James Smith b/ 1761-1770, most removed from all Smiths, but near two; an older Holbart and a William of age to be a son),is listed as James A. Smith whose name matches the James A. Smith b/ ca 1762 VA, father of Brooks Smith in the 1850 Jackson Co, AL census.

      Based on the circumstantial evidence alone (as that is all we have), plus the y-DNA results, it seems MOST PROBABLE, but is not certain, that the first James near Neeley is the KY James m/ Mulkey, the 2nd James near the Lindsey witness to his pension app is the Rev. War James who died in 1843 and lastly, that the 3rd James that most people skip, James A. Smith, which matches the father of Brooks on the 1850 Jackson Co, AL census is the father of Brooks b/ 1796, and likely also the brother of the Brooks b/ 1766.

      That Brooks Smith b/ 1766 married in 1788 Washington Co, TN and there were about 5 or 6 Smith marriages in a 4 year period there, all probable siblings. Among these was a James Smith m/ 1791 Esther McDonalds. He is the most likely candidate for brother of Brooks, especially as most men would remain at home until their first marriages and nothing more is known of this James afterwards, so he could be the 3rd mystery James A. Smith in 1830 & 1850 Jackson Co, AL (simply as James in 1840). This marriage and proximity at a much earlier date and younger age of Brooks to this James m/ Esther McDonalds predates when he arrives in Knox Co, KY near the KY James m/ Nancy Mulkey, which could be coincidence.

      Proper identification of which James is which in this 1830 census is PARAMOUNT to sorting out which other Smiths belong to whom and making sure they are all linked correctly on the paper trail.

      If the younger Brooks b/ ca 1796 is incorrectly linked to the KY James m/ Mulkey, and he belongs to another James entirely, namely the James A. Smith, then IF anyone y-DNA tests under this Brooks b/ ca 1796, it will show that Patrick does not match this Brooks, giving a false negative IF KY James m/ Mulkey is in fact Patrick's true father.

      1830 Jackson Co, AL Census for the 3 James Smiths with notes on neighbors
      and known relationships:

      Age groups: 0-5 / 5-10 / 10-15 / 15-20 / 20-30 / 30-40 / 40-50 / 50-60 / 60-70/ 70-80 / 80-90 / 90-100 / 100+
      Slaves: 0-10 / 10-24 / 24-36 / 36-55 / 55-100 / 100+

      From: http://www.trackingyourroots.com/jackson.htm

      Part 1:
      p. 4:
      6) James Smith: 010101001-310001, 13 total, slaves: 300000-000100
      1m 5-10, 1m 15-20, 1m 30-40 1m 60-70 (b/ 1761-1770)
      3f 0-5, 1f 5-10, 1f 30-40,
      3m slaves 0-10, 1f slave 36-55

      **This MAY be KY James m/ Nancy Mulkey due to:
      Living near a known son-in-law, Joseph Neeley, and near some Wrights, another son-in-law’s surname.

      Part 2, p3:

      p. 21:
      26) James Smith*: 010001001 – 31001; 12 total; 8 whites; 4 slaves
      1m 5-10, 1m 30-40, 1m 60-70 (b/ 1761-1770)
      3f 0-5, 1f 5-10, 1f 20-30 (b/ 1801-1810)
      3m slaves 0-10, 1m slave 36-55
      Last name on list.

      1) Living closest to John Linsey (Lindsey) who was a witness on the Rev. War pensioner James Smith's pension app (& was also a brother in law to Patrick Smith)
      2) This is the James Smith that is living closest to both
      Brooks Smith (6 pages away) and Patrick Smith (18 pages away), but he is not overly close to either of them.

      p. 61:
      7) James A. Smith*: 000120001 – 0000001; 5 total; no slaves
      1m 15-20 (b/1811-1815), 2m 20-30 (b/1801-1810), 1m 60-70 (b/ 1761-1770)
      1f 40-50 (b. 1781-1790)

      1) Name James A. Smith MATCHES the James A. Smith, father of Brooks b/ ca 1796 (grave)-1800 (1850 census) in the 1850 Jackson Co, AL census, but he is still not living anywhere near Brooks.

      2) He is most removed from all Smiths in this census, living only near an older Holbart Smith (relationship, if any, unknown) b/ ca 1751-1760 and a younger William (of age to be a possible son), b/ 1781-1790.

      Contact group contact for additional details or to discuss in detail or offer additional inputs.


Smith Forums
Make Connections!
Read ALL Posts


Please login or register to create a top level post about Patrick Smith or
Reply to a Smith forums post with a comment


See an error in the line? Use SUGGEST to suggest a change or correction to this person or Contact US



This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.

Maintained by Smith DNA Project Administrators.