Smith Official DNA & One Name Study

Smith Official DNA Project at FamilyTreeDNA

Notes


Matches 4,801 to 4,850 of 5,075

      «Prev «1 ... 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 ... 102» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
4801 Tradition says the Ingrams were from Kent England. Ingram, Nancy Ann (I88923)
 
4802 Transcriber's note: This will and Court record belong to my maternal ggg- grandfather, Alexander Smith. Alexander Smith was born 11/30/1767, in Abingdon, VA and died before June in 1850. However, Alexander is listed in the Knox Co., TN 1850 census records. Note: This Will and Settlement is transcribed exactly as written. Spelling errors are identified by [sic]. June Session 1850 380 Alexander Smith The Last Will and Testament of Alexander Smith deceased, was produced to court for probate, where upon Philip D. Bell and Andrew C. Coupland [sic] made oath that they saw the said Alexander Smith sign and seal said instrument of writing and heard him pronounce, publish and declair [sic] the same to be his last Will and Testament and that he was at the time of publishing the same of sound mind and memory to best of their knowledge and belief which Will was there upon admitted to record and is in the words and figures following to wit: I, Alexander Smith, do make and publish this as my last Will and Testament hereby revolking [sic] and making void all other Wills by me at any time made. First, I direct that my funeral expenses and all my debts be paid as soon after my death as possible out of any moneys that I may die possessed of or may first came into the hands of my Excutors [sic]. Secondly, I give and bequeath to my wife Catherine Smith, all my property that I may _________ and possess of both real and personal during her natural life or widowhood. 381 June Session 1850 Thirdly, I give to my daughter Jane Smith and Margaret Snodgrass and my son Henry Smith and my daughter Matheny Johnson and the heirs of my son John F. Smith and Amanda Jackson and William D. F. Smith and Alexander Smith, to each of my children named in this third bequest one dollar to each. Fourthly, I give and bequeath to my son James H. Smith all the balance of my property both real estate and personal property to go to him at the death of his mother provided the said James H. Smith takes care and provides for me and his mother during our natural lives. Lastly, I do nominate and appoint William D. F. Smith and James H. Smith my two sons to be my Executors. The witnesses where of I do to them my Will, set my hand and seal this 25th day of July 1846. Alexander Smith Dated Signed, Sealed & published in our presence and we have signed our names hereto in the presence of the testator this 25th day of July 1846. Philip D. Bell Andrew C. Coupland [sic] The last Will and Testament of Alexander Smith deceased having been pronounced and admitted to Record in which William D. F. smith and James H. Smith are appointed Executor and the son James H. Smith having appeared in open court and entered into hand with security to wit. Wm D. F. Smith and Adam F. Smith as his securities in the penal sum of two thousand dollars and was duly qualified as such, the other Executor William D. F. Smith having refused to qualify as such and thereupon Letters Testamintory [sic]were awarded and issued which Letters are in the words and figures following to wit: State of Tennessee To All persons Greetings Whereas, at our County Court, held for the County of Knox at the Courthouse in Knoxville and the first Monday of June 1850, it appeared to the court that, Alexander Smith late of said County had died having first made his last Will and Testament in which William D. F. Smith and James H. Smith are appointed executors and the said will having bee proved and admitted to record, and the said James H. Smith qualified as Executor. It was ordered that Letters Testamentary issue on the therefore empower the said James H. Smith to take into his possession all land singular the goods and chalet, rights, and Credits of the said Testator wheresoever [sic] the same may be found and all just debts of said Testator and all the legacies specified in said Will, will and truly to pay, so far as the said goods and chalets, rights and credits may incure [sic] and in all things to administer said goods and chalets rights and credits according to the letter of said Will and the law of the land. Witness, Geo. W. C. Cox, Clerk of said court at office the first Monday of June Anno Dommine [sic] one thousand eight hundred and fifty and of the American Independence the 74th 1850.-cmbarger51 Family F3556
 
4803 Traveled from Sweden with his wife to her homeplace, Wilmington New Castle Delaware. They made their home within a stones throw from where the boat landed. Smidt, Hans Jurgen (I23625)
 
4804 TREFOR UCHAF translates to “TOP TREVOR” which refers to the Llangollen Canal, which runs through the town. The REES home would have been on the side of the canal near PEN-Y-DDOL (THE DOLLS HEAD) BRIDGE.This is an area of the canal that formed a loop, and looked like a Dolls Head.This site has gone, as it has been developed, as the permanent home of the LLANGOLLEN INTERNATIONAL EISTEDDFOD. The nearest landmark is ABBEY STREET, which runs alongside the canal, and is shown as the address in the 1861 Census. At death, 1884, he was listed as a boarder with the Hughes family. 4 Abbey Square. REES, Edward (I103)
 
4805 Try 1773 as 1760 is way too old. His mother was a Beggs. A couple sons gave details in Arkansas about the family. neither gave Beggs as their grandmother but other sources are pretty clear. 1810 he is in Logan Ky then 1820-30 in Illinois. Wife was Barbar Barton daughter of James and Mary Anglin

Robert Anglin
robertanglin70@yahoo.com 
Smith, Millington (I514)
 
4806 Tull, Anna M. d/o Handy Tull, revolutionary soldier and wife, Eleanor Tull, from Kentucky. Anna Tull, married William Smith of Kentucky, whose father came from Maryland in 1806; William Smith and wife moved to Jefferson Co. in 1823; he died in 1843. Family F16751
 
4807 Turner, George, deeds to Eli Smith, a tract in District 6 on Trace Creek, the tract where Eli Smith now lives. 1854 M-209
Humphreys Co, TN
******
Possibly the Eli smith in 1850 Humphreys TN b 1833 in household of Gibson Smith  
Smith, Eli (I42508)
 
4808 twin Smith, Joseph (I47958)
 
4809 Twin to Jessie Baird Strowmatt Strowmatt, William Slyvester (I59859)
 
4810 twin to Micajah Smith, Rebecca (I91157)
 
4811 twin to Robert Smith, Jane (I93493)
 
4812 Two Marys - Two families
In the research we have done, it does appear that Benjamin Franklin Smith had two families. The first was with Mary AE Smith (as listed in the census records), and the second family was with Mary Seleta Jenkins (Listed as Mary S.

Smith and Mary S Jenkins in Census records)

Some elder family members do remember a Marian and a "White Sox" as visiting the families and census records show Marion listed as a Brother in some of the census households of his siblings.

Although no one has a record of who the Mary's parents were/are we guess they may have been related??? as is often the case in a remarriage in that day and time. We have no proof one way or another however.
If anyone has any information to share on these families we would love to hear from you. We do have some information from Burline Smith Watkins about the Marian D. Smith families.

I have also been in communication with a Milton Jenkins of MS who is convinced the Jenkins are part of his line. From census records that would appear to be true. If so then Mary Jenkins parents are William R. Smith and Nancy Deason. I would like to find some further proof on that such as probate or land records to prove the connections.
We will pursue the lines until we give out :-) or pass along.
 
Smith, Benjamin Franklin (I25904)
 
4813 U.S. Army Enlistments for 1814 says Robert enlisted Sept 14th, 1814 from Woodstock NH. States Robert was born in Plainsfield, NH. Enlisted in the 31st US Infantry under Capt. Aiken for 5 years. He is listed as a Private, age 31, sailor. He was also in Capt A Arnolds Co., Bk. 312. Joined Nov 27th,1814. Deserted from Plattsyburg, NY on Jan 24th, 1815.  Smith, Robert (I49558)
 
4814 U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 about Patrick Smith
Name: Patrick Smith
Gender: Male
Race: White
Marital Status: Widowed
Place of Birth: Virginia
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1783 [Abt 1788]
Age: 87
Month of Death: Jan
Cause of Death: Disease of the Heart
Census Year: 1870
Census Location: (City, County, State)
Jones Bluff**, Coosa, Alabama
Line: 1

**Note: Jones Bluff is probably an ERROR. See related notes below for additional details on why. The transcription gives birth year of 1783, but this was an error
for 1788, so 1788 shows the user-submitted correction.

Death date and county, state of death is from the 1870 Mortality Index (Coosa Co, AL). It is unclear what town he died in due to discrepancies and inconsistencies in the record.

The Ancestry.com transcription (by a volunteer) says Jones Bluff, but the actual image page on which he is listed lists no town name. The page prior lists Jordans Beat. Additionally, per the directions on the Mortality Index that cross-reference the family with which he was living at the time of death, he was living in Flint Hill Beat. Thus it is unclear if he died in Jones Bluff, Jordans Beat, or Flint Hill Beat.
There appears to be no logical basis that for the volunteer transcriptionist's listing Jones Bluff, so likely Flint Hill or Jordans Beat is more appropriate.

Per directions on the Mortality Index listing, (Column 1), it says the number listed is the number of the family (in the regular census) in which he lived at his death. The number given is 27 and above Patrick Smith's name it says Coleman, but the name is marked out. (The next listing below Patrick is MJC Tell (Teel), infant of TJ Tell (Teel), family 28, which should be the neighbor. Referring back to the regular 1870 census listing, shows column 1 is the dwelling house in order of visitation and column 2 is the family number. Presumably, it is this family number (column 2) that is being referred to on the Mortality Index, so family 27.

Dwelling / Family:
26 / 27:
H. J. Smith, 23, m, farmer, 250, AL
A. J. Smith, 20, f, Keeping house, AL
Dora Smith, 11/12, f, AL

27 / 28:
W. H. Coleman, 55, m, farmer, 300, NC
M. R. Coleman, 47, f, Keeping house, AL

with 27 / 29 (same house, different family):
M. J. Blankenship, 22, m, farmer, 250 / 220, AL
M. J. Blankenship, 15, f, AL

28 / 30:
T. J. Teel, 23, m, Farmer, 300 / 400, AL
T. J. Teel, 16, f, Keeping House, AL
W. Henry Teel, 23, f, Farmer, AL
M. J. C. Teel, 1/12, f?*, AL

*Gender for MJC Teel is unclear. Listed as male on the mortality index dying in Jan. 1870, but is listed here in the census when Patrick who died in Jan. 1870 was not listed. The gender here appeared to have something written in & over it that didn't look like the other F for females, but looked more like an F than an M.

It is assumed then, that since Coleman was marked out, it was meant he was
living with the H. J. Smith family, however, there was no attempt to likewise correct the family number, so is ambiguous.

To further add to the confusion, both families are known relatives.

H. J. Smith is Patrick's grandson, Henry Jackson Smith b/ ca 1847 married
Alcey Jane (Nancy) Blankenship. Henry Jackson Smith is the son of John Alexander Smith (Patrick’s son) and Mary Frances (Fanny) Pody.

It also makes sense, probably more so, for Patrick to have been living in the Coleman family as his daughter, Mary Jane (not MR) married William H. Coleman. They were in 1860 Talladega Co, AL, but is assumed to have moved back, perhaps to care for her father?

In light of the Coleman marking and nothing else written in, no correction to the family 27 and in light of it being a closer relationship (daughter vs. grandson) and women usually cared for their elderly, he was probably living with the Colemans vs. the Smiths, but this cannot be confirmed.

It would be helpful to know as his grave, nor that of his wife who predeceased him, has yet to be found.  
Smith, Patrick (I3901)
 
4815 U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 about Charles Joseph Grace:

Name: Charles Joseph Grace
City: Buffalo
County: Erie
State: New York
Birthplace: Batavia, New York,United States of America
Birth Date: 29 Oct 1887
Race: Caucasian (White)
Draft Board: 2
Age: 29
Occupation: Locomotive / Fireman
Employed by Pennsylvania RR, Buffalo NY
Nearest Relative:
Height/Build: medium / medium
Color of Eyes/Hair: brown / brown
Signature: Charles Joseph Grace
Dependents: Wife + 4 children
Claimed Exemption based on dependents solely dependent upon his support
Missing limbs, eye etc. 3 fingers off at first joint left hand  
Grace, Charles Joseph (I65893)
 
4816 U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 about Charles Joseph Grace:

Name: Charles Joseph Grace
City: Buffalo
County: Erie
State: New York
Birthplace: Batavia, New York,United States of America
Birth Date: 29 Oct 1887
Race: Caucasian (White)
Draft Board: 2
Age: 29
Occupation: Locomotive / Fireman
Employed by Pennsylvania RR, Buffalo NY
Nearest Relative:
Height/Build: medium / medium
Color of Eyes/Hair: brown / brown
Signature: Charles Joseph Grace
Dependents: Wife + 4 children
Claimed Exemption based on dependents solely dependent upon his support
Missing limbs, eye etc. 3 fingers off at first joint left hand  
Grace, Charles Joseph (I65893)
 
4817 uncle Marcellus Smith (John's brother) reporting Smith, William Ervin (I80236)
 
4818 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Private (I60167)
 
4819 United States, Bureau of Land Management, Florida Land Records (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997.Original data - United States, Bureau of Land Management. Florida Pre-1908 Homestead & Cash Entry Patents. General Land Office Automated Records Project, 1993.Original data: United), Source Medium: (null)
_APID: 1,2071::0
Source (S00007)
 
4820 Unknown Smith father probably born before 1782 and in or near County Monaghan Ireland Family F38795
 
4821 unmarried Family F25475
 
4822 Unmarried Smith, Sarah (I9933)
 
4823 unproven maiden name Harrington, Margaret (I22580)
 
4824 Unsure if the city is Rockford or Stewartville.
FindAGrave just gives Holman Crossroads.  
Smith, Elijah (I11277)
 
4825 Upon arriving in America with an older brother David, he settled in Lancaster/York or Chester, PA, then migrated down the Shenandoa valey to Augusta, now Rockbridge County, Va. In 1758, he enrolled in Virginia militia raised for the protection of the frontiers of the province. Later moved to York County, SC and settled on the headwaters of Bullock Creek, while his brother David migrated from York County, PA and located near Wm. on Turkey Creek.
Wm. was a delegate to the Provincial Congress and took his seat in Charleston in the State House there on Nov. 3, 1775.
Wm. was later called out two times to the militia, one being under the command of General Andrew Williamson in the Cherokee War of 1776.
After the fall of Charleston in 1780, Wm. Byers and his family took refuge in North Carolina, and after the battle of Cowpens, his wife and children fled in advance of the British Army under Lord Cornwallis, to her former home in Rockbridge County, Va.
In 1784, he was appointed one of the tax assessors/collectors for the New Acquisition District, as York County was then called. Wm. served as an elder in the Beersheba Presbyterian Meeting House in 1785 and years afterwards. It is likely that he was buried in the Churchyard at Beersheeba, but if his grave was marked, the stone has long since disappeared.
Source: Capt. Wm. Byers of the Revolution by Elmer Oris Parker. 
Family F29839
 
4826 Upshur Co Marriage book page 107. Gives their ages, where born and lives, and names their parents.

MARR: _PRIM Y
 
Family F29283
 
4827 US and International Marriage Records 1560-1900 Family F18630
 
4828 US Confederate Pensions
Application date 8 Sep 1904 Grayson TX
Pension 10637
spouse Mrs P A Smith
death date June 1893 
Smith, Erasmus (I46390)
 
4829 US Congressman, New Hampshire Governor, Jurist. He attended Harvard College in 1777 but left to serve in the Revolutionary War, seeing action and receiving a wound at the Battle of Bennington. In 1780 he graduated from Queen's (now Rutgers) College in New Jersey. He then studied law and in 1786 began practice in Peterboro. Smith served in the New Hampshire House of Representatives from 1788 to 1791. In 1790 he was elected to the US House of Representatives as a Federalist and served from March 1791 until his resignation in July 1797. He served as US Attorney for New Hampshire from 1797 to 1800 and was Rockingham County Probate Judge from 1800 to 1802. In 1801 he was appointed US Circuit Court Judge, serving until the law authorizing these courts was repealed in 1802. From 1802 to 1809 Smith was Chief Justice of New Hampshire's Superior Court of Judicature. He served as Governor from 1809 to 1810. In 1813 Smith became Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court of New Hampshire, serving until 1816. He then returned to the practice of law and also became President of a local bank and Treasurer of Phillips Exeter Academy. The Governor Jeremiah Smith House in Exeter is today an inn and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Bio by: Bill McKern 
Family F31483
 
4830 US Congressman. CSA Congressman. He served several terms as a North Carolina state legislator before working eight years as a state solicitor. He was elected as a United States Representative from North Carolina from 1859 to 1861. During the Civil War, he served in the Confederate Congress as a Representative from North Carolina (1862-1865). He was a chief justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court from 1878 until his death in 1889. Smith, William Nathan Harrell (I6937)
 
4831 US federal Census Mortality Schedule 1850-1885
Typus F
census year 1850
Militia District 62, Morgan, GA, USA 
Smith, Joseph Clark (I93164)
 
4832 US Federal Census Mortality Schedules Index
SurnameIsaac SmithYear1870CountyTippah CO.StateMSAge60GenderMMonth of DeathSepState of BirthTNID#197_ 306934OccupationFARMERCause of DeathCONSUMPTON 
Smith, Isaac (I67335)
 
4833 US Federal Mortality Schedule Index Hamilton, Elizabeth (I11658)
 
4834 US Marshall
http://www.odmp.org/officer/12493-deputy-marshal-thomas-calton-%28tom%29-smith  
Smith, Thomas Calton (I31918)
 
4835 US Mortality Schedule
age 39 died in Apr 1870 of Pneumonia 
Haggard, Martha (I22951)
 
4836 US Social Security Applications and Claims Index
John Jacob Murdick b 5 Jun 1869 Dakota City, NE
Father James Murdick
Mother Nancy Sebourn 
Family F27838
 
4837 US Social Security Applications and Claims index
John R Smith
Pouse Nancy J Seaborn
Child: Martha Smith Cole 
Family F27840
 
4838 VA-Speaker of the House of Burgesses Warner, Colonel Augustine (I19536)
 
4839 VAGENWEB.ORG- Bedford marriages Family F33647
 
4840 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Private (I87800)
 
4841 Various websites do not agree on who his parents were, but there is good evidence and concensus on the parents I have selected to show on my database:

Reverend William Charles (1588 Marlborough, Devon, England-1649 Salcombe, Devon) and Abigail Unknown 1590-1618) with children Abigail (1606-1656 and Rev John Charles b 12 Apr 1608, baptized 13 Apr 1608 Sanford, Devonshire, England. Reverend William Charles' father is shown as John Charles, and some show that Reverend William Charles also married Joan Unknown.-lolesky@incentre.net 
Family F36165
 
4842 Venter Family Project
http://www.venter.org/soke1/family/p68.htm 
Schmidt, Balzer (I25793)
 
4843 Vera? source? Perrin, Elizabeth (I42756)
 
4844 verified correct!, although must have died young Smith, Margaret (I99370)
 
4845 Vermont Vital Records 1720-1908
Silas Smith b 9 Feb 1788 Brattleboro, VT
Father Levi Smith
mother Hannah Smith  
Smith, Silas (I4578)
 
4846 Vermont Vital Records 1720-1908 shows James Gardner Smith and Betsey Smith as parents, Windham VT Smith, Seth (I13790)
 
4847 Vermont Vital Records says parents are Nathaniel Smith and Pauline Fuller Smith, Fuller (I57622)
 
4848 vestryman of South Farnham; member Essex Committee of Safety 1774-75 Young, William (I93262)
 
4849 VFather said to be Thomas Smith b Hadleigh Co/Middlesex/ENG m Ann Sayer Aug 12 1608 Smith, Henry (I43721)
 
4850 Views from Plymouth Rock
https://archive.org/details/viewsfromplymout00mud/page/n1 
Family F37506
 

      «Prev «1 ... 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 ... 102» Next»