Smith Official DNA & One Name Study

Smith Official DNA Project at FamilyTreeDNA

Notes


Matches 2,951 to 3,000 of 5,078

      «Prev «1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 102» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
2951 Killed in Revolutionary War Smith, Daniel (I108437)
 
2952 Killed in War of 1812 Smith, Thomas (I105325)
 
2953 KY Land Grant
175 Acres
Book E-2
Survey Date 7 Feb 1834
County Barren
Watercourse Marrowbone
p 726 Vol 1 part 1 Kentucky Land Grants
 
Smith, William Jr (I32168)
 
2954 Land deed to George Smith c 1720 in Halifax Co NC  Smith, George (I511)
 
2955 land in Prince William County Family F710
 
2956 land patent - Magazine of Virginia Genealogy Vol 32 No 1 p 93- Charles Grimes and Samuel Smith 391 a Norfolk Co SW L adjoining the ad Grimes and Smith at Bare Quarter, bounded by Capt Willis Wilson's line, North West Riv 14 Feb 1756 p 672 40 shill Smith, Samuel (I42553)
 
2957 Land Patent- Magazine of Virginia Genealogy Vol 32 #1
Tobias Smith 330a Augusta Co on the Waters of Roanoak on a r of Buffalo Cr 10 Mar 1756 p 712 35 shill (this page torn) 
Smith, Tobias (I42554)
 
2958 Landgrave Thomas Smith came to SC in 1684.  Smith, Rt Hon Thomas I (I46915)
 
2959 Large Monument to Smith Family In Loving Memory of Jonathan Smith Circa 1794-1859 Wife Emma Westduck Schofield Circa 1805-1852 Married: 1825 in KY Son of Guy and Arabella Richardson Smith Their Children Albert G. 1827 KY Sarah 1830 KY Polina 1832 MO Guy 1834 MO James Franklin 1837 MO Mary 1841 MO Jonathan F 1842 MO Emma 1845 MO Margaret 1847 MO Arnetti 1852 MO Missouri State Senator 1838-1842 Jonathan buried at Mt. Vernon, MO Emma Westduck buried in Bonne Terre Born: VA, moved to Nashville, TN 1807, Bonne Terre 1830, Mt. Vernon, MO 1852

Erected by: Arthur A. Smith 2010  
Smith, Johnathan (I51507)
 
2960 last recorded document showing her still alive in 1827. It is not known when she died. Mills, Elizabeth (I1122)
 
2961 Last summer my wife and I visited Wilkes-Barre, PA to find proof that David and Betsey (Stark) Smith of West Pittston, PA were the same David and Betsey (Stark) Smith of Colchester, CT because his gravestone in West Pittston indicates David was born in 1748 and the Colchester vital statistics say David was born in 1744. In the Bishop Library just north of the Osterhaus Library we found the Susquehanna Company deed for David Smith dated 1773 stating David was from Colchester, CT. The librarian said copies are in Hartford, CT. Pennsylvania did not recognize the Susquehanna Company deeds as valid because William Penn was given the latest charter from the Crown of England for the land of Pennsylvania that included the land between the north and south parallels of Connecticut which was first chartered to Connecticut from the Crown of England connecting the Atlantic to the Pacific. The Pennemite Wars resulted in the Pennsylanians burning the houses of Connectict Yankees along the Susquehanna River before and during the American Revolution. Major Zebulon Butler asked Gen'l George Washington to be relieved of his commission during the Revolution to defend the property of the Connecticut Yankees from the Pennsylvanians. Washington agreed and released him of his duty. From "A History of Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County, PA" p991, David Smith and a dozen other men volunteered to man Wintermute Fort a few miles north of Forty Fort. Wintermute Fort commanded by Lt. Elisha Scovell, 7th (Exeter) Company, 24th Regiment surrendered to a much superior British and Iroquois force without a fight two days before the massacre and surrender at Forty Fort July 3rd, 1778. On p.1037, David and Betsey's house was burned. Their livestock were taken. Betsey and daughter Nancy ran into the woods. Three year old Shubal, eight year old David Jr and another Smith child were taken by the Iroquois.

We did not get to attend the DAR conference, but we have proved to ourselves that our David Smith was born in 1744 in Colchester, CT and is therefore a descendant of Reverend Nehemiah Smith through John and Temperance (Holmes) Smith in "Reverend Nehemiah Smith and Descendants - 1889" pp 75-76 . The David Smith that signed up as an ensign in Hartford may or may not have been our David Smith, but he did participate in the American Revolution by volunteering to man Wintermute Fort against the British even though his superior surrendered. 
Family F9486
 
2962 Last victim of a cholera epidemic Tussing, Christina Magdalena (I44427)
 
2963 later went to Northumberland County Smith, Thomas (I22963)
 
2964 Lawrence Irvin Fisher was actually the genetic/biological son of Alexander Denis Vasilatos. Because Lawrence's mother Gladys was merely 15-16 years old, at that time of Lawrence's birth, it was somehow decided that it would be Glady's (nee: Parmentier)'s mother Alta Mae (nee: Casey) who had remarried to Charles F. Fisher, that would adopt Lawrence I. Fisher, her grandson, and raise him as her son. Subsequently, there are two birth certificate's in the State of Washington for Lawrence I. Fisher. (One showing his biological father as "Bacilatos" which was actually "Vasilatos" ... and the other showing his grandmother Alta, and her 2nd husband Charles F. Fisher, as Lawrence's birth parents).

Name: Unnamed Basilatos
Birth Date: 3 Jul 1916
LOCATION: Seattle
Sex: Male
Race: White
Father's name: Alexander Basilatos
Mother's name: Gladys Parreutier
Image Filename: 1046

January 03, 1920 Federal Population Census:
Lawrence Irvin (Vasilatos) Fisher was in Port Angeles, Clallam County, Washington with Charles F. Fisher, wife Alta Mae (nee: Casey), and Edith (age 18) a step-daughter to Charles F. Fisher. Edith was born to Alta and her first husband, Melvin Emerson Parmentier thus Edith would be a younger sister to Gladys, Larry Fisher's biological mother.

1930 Federal Population Census:
Lawrence Irvin (Vasilatos) Fisher was in Manford, Creek County, Oklahoma along with his grandmother/adoptive mother/biological mother's mother and her second husband Charles "Charley" F. Fisher while visiting his brother George Fisher.

1940 Federal Population Census:
Lawrence Irvin (Vasilatos) Fisher was in Seattle, King County, Washington residing at 3909 Greenwood Avenue with his wife Maryan (nee: Atwood) and 3 year old daughter Joan Mary Fisher.

U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 about Lawrence I Fisher Name: Lawrence I Fisher:
Birth Year: 1916
Race: White, citizen (White)
Nativity State or Country: Washington
State of Residence: Washington
County or City: King
Enlistment Date: 26 Feb 1943
Enlistment State: Washington
Enlistment City: Tacoma
Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
Branch Code: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA
Grade: Private
Grade Code: Private
Term of Enlistment: Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law
Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men)
Source: Civil Life
Education: Grammar school
Civil Occupation: Checkers
Marital Status: Divorced, with dependents
Height: 64"
Weight: 151"

Soc Sec Num: 534-07-6038.
He has conflicting death information of 13 Mar 2001 and Sequim, Clallam, Washington, USA.  
(Vasilatos) Fisher, Lawrence Irvin (I30348)
 
2965 LDS film 1272119, Rennerod church records  Family F35844
 
2966 LDS film 1272119, Rennerod Church records  Family F35845
 
2967 LDS film 1272119, Rennerod Church Recs.;Ortsfamilienbuch/Rennerod p.620  Family F35843
 
2968 LDS film 1272120, p165, #64, Rennerod cath. Church records; LDS film 1272125, Rennerod civil records Family F35848
 
2969 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Private (I71552)
 
2970 Leaving this Sarah Smith here since she's listed, wrongly in the "Descendants of Nehemiah Smith" but actually appears to be the daughter of George Smith.

" Sarah is the child of George, she remained in New Haven and married a New Haven man and was married by Matthew Gilbert as were ALL of George's daughters and wive's 2nd marriage. "-Clark Messina Genealogy 
Smith, Sarah (I38620)
 
2971 left at least four sons John, Guy, Constantine, Lawrence - member of the convention of the clergy that assembled at William and Mary in 1719. Smith, Reverend Guy (I42755)
 
2972 left no issue Smith, Francis (I93355)
 
2973 left no issue Smith, Francis (I93355)
 
2974 Leftwich Smith, Thomas B (I73784)
 
2975 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I42524)
 
2976 Leila Kutler
b c 1870 Bermuda
Arrival Date 29 Jan 1925
Port of Departure Hamilton, Bermuda
Ship Name Fort S George
Port of Arrival New York, New York 
Smith, Lila (I64925)
 
2977 Letter dated 18 Mar 1882
From Maysville, AR
By Robt F Wyly to Chief Bushyhead
Re: Isaac N Smith, a white man, who obtained a license and married the daughter of James P Aurdrain in Jan 1869. Audrain and Smith were both reported as intruders about that time. They both applied before the proper court and Audrain was readmitted, Smith getting a Certificate of Citizenship. Recently, Smith's wife died and he came forward and obtained letters of administration on her estate and filed a bond. Audrain now asks to have the Letters revoked upon the ground that Smith had, at the time of his marriage, a living wife in Texas from whom he had not been divorced. A transcript from the records in Texas showed that Smith was divorced from a wife there in 1873.
- Ridge Runners 1976 
Smith, Isaac N (I41801)
 
2978 Lewis Rowland- bondsman Witness J Rice
North Carolina Marriage Bonds 1741-1868 Bond # 000157903 
Family F37517
 
2979 Lexington Intelligencer, February 27, 1909

Judge Smith Dead

After a protracted illness Judge Joseph F. Smith died Tuesday night at 9:30 from old age and general debility. He was in his eighty third year.

Judge Smith was a pioneer of this city and for many years was one of its most prominent citizens. At one time he was a director of the Commercial bank and he served for several years as a county judge. He was a prominent number of the local Episcopal church and took an active part in religious work.

During his entire life, Judge Smith bore the respect and esteem of his acquaintances and his reputation for honor and integrity was high.

During the last part of his life Mr. Smith has lived at his home on East Main street. Mr. and Mrs. W.H. Price had care of his house and during his last illness attended him faithfully. His wife died many years ago. His brother, Coleman Smith of Butler, arrived Tuesday night to attend the funeral. His niece, Mrs. Anna Trigg of Kansas City, had been here for several days.

The funeral services were held yesterday afternoon at 2 o'clock from the Episcopal church. Interment in Machpelah. 
Smith, Joseph Fry (I79964)
 
2980 Likely London Smith, George (I69405)
 
2981 Linda Cheek's Smith Wills-Deeds and Family Histories p 528
"Col John Smith (s/o Rev Guy SMith) Bapt 3 June 1701 m Ann Bowker. Lived St Pauls Parish, Hanover Co VA m 2nd Susanna Ralson.
Issue of Col John and Ann Bowker Smith
John Smith b 23 Sep 1720/5? m Elizabeth Hopkins
Bowker SMith b 31 March 1723 Gloucester Co VA m Judith Cox who d 1768 Bedford Co VA
Guy Smith m Ann Hopkins
Frances Smith m William Hudnall
Robert SMith
Thomas SMith m Nancy Lawrence McGeorge
Elizabeth Smith m John Hook
William Smith m Elizabeth Parker Furgeson (?) see Bowker Smith
by 2nd wife?
Ralph Smith
Philemon Smith m Nancy Alshire 
Smith, Col John (I42784)
 
2982 Linda Cheek's Smith Wills-Deeds and Family Histories shows an Ambrose Joshua Smith as son of Christopher Smith m Elizabeth Townely Halstead with reference that he was granted land in 1703. p 432 Contradicted on p 434 as son of Christopher Smith m Mary Elizabeth Fairbanks (wife not named in book) Needs verification

He, whichever ancestor he's from, and assuming that there is a source for the land deed in 1703, cannot be the same Ambrose Joshua Smith m Judith Spann that was said to have been born around 1703.  
Smith, Ambrose Joshua (I19542)
 
2983 Linda Cheek's Wills Deeds and Family Histories, p 435 lists two sons of Ambrose Joshua Smith as
Ambrose Joshua Smith
Christopher Smith
no dates or other info 
Smith, Ambrose Joshua (I19542)
 
2984 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Private (I64993)
 
2985 Line of Dani Matthew Roach sent to Linda Smith Cheek Family F23966
 
2986 line William Gibson d 1829 Upson Co GA  Smith (Gibson), Unknown (I105950)
 
2987 Lineage Book -Andrew and Obadiah Smith
http://www.archive.org/stream/lineagebook22revogoog/lineagebook22revogoog_djvu.txt 
Smith, Andrew (I30801)
 
2988 Linus Howard Smith was born 05 Jun 1913 in Los Olivos, Santa Barbara, Co. Ca., and died 11 Aug 1999 in Calistoga, Napa. Co. Ca.. He married Edith Elaine Dudy 28 May 1937 in Santa Maria, Ca., daughter of Arthur Dudy and Laura Nicholson. She was born 28 Jan 1918 in Whittier, Ca., and died 20 Dec 2006 in Calistoga, Ca.. Smith, Linus Howard (I21867)
 
2989 List of children have issues, need sources for any of them. Notes on Benjamin Smith's bio that he adoped two children Family F37543
 
2990 List of children in Linda Cheeks' Ancestors and Descendants of Smiths p 151
John "Little River" Smith
Francis Smith
Nicholas Smith
Zachariah Smith
Catherine Smith
Charles H Smith
Christopher Smith  
Family F7317
 
2991 List of children per Linda Cheek. Family Tradition says they had 16 children.

4/3/2018
Buckner and Dianna Toney Smith
1. Elizabeth Smith 1778-af 1850 Pickens District SC m. William Cantrell
2. Mary "Polly" Smith 1795-1875 Cherokee Co GA m. Benjamin Sumner, much research on this line
3.Frances Smith 1805-af 1850 Pickens SC m. William Pitts 1802-Aug 1882
4. Ephriam Smith
5. Washington Smith m. Elizabeth Toney
6. Amos Smith was in the church records with Buckner
7. Preston Smith d. Ark was in the church records with Buckner
8. Thomas W. Smith m. Elizabeth Mary Baker--Now is this the same as Washington above #5?
 
Family F15771
 
2992 List of Joseph Smith's wives
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Joseph_Smith%27s_wives 
Smith, Joseph (I36211)
 
2993 listed also as "James Webb Smith"; however, need source document to prove the Webb  Smith, James (I44614)
 
2994 listed as "Millie G," 33 yrs, b. 1867, cause consumption, husband Floyd L. Smith, reported death. Parents unknown. Forinash, Mary Jane (I80577)
 
2995 Listed as a child in Genealogical History of Nehemiah Smith One researcher says "The family biography has mistakes, like Lydia is not a child of Nehemiah, but the wife of Nehemiah Jr."- Clark Messina Genealogy Smith, Lydia (I75305)
 
2996 listed as father on Richard Walter Smith's death certificate Smith, Adam (I96248)
 
2997 Listed as Hannah "Brown" Born, Johanna (I23260)
 
2998 Listed as son of Elizabeth Earls Smith in George Smith's Rev War pension app Earls, Charles (I84208)
 
2999 Listed as ward of James Morrison. Return by George Towers, minister of the gospel in Clarksburg.

MARR: _PRIM Y
NOTE John C Forinash||head||64||farmer with $700 real estate||VA||Listed wit
CONC h wife Margaret Foranash (64 yrs, born VA, cannot read or write), son A
CONC sa (21 yrs, farmer), Jemina (18 yrs, born Va), Charles (15 yrs, born VA
CONC ).||29 Aug 1850
SOUR @S149@
PAGE Census Place: District 5, Barbour, Virginia; Roll: M432_935; Page: 55; Image: 110.
_TMPLT
FIELD
NAME CD
VALUE Census Place: District 5, Barbour, Virginia; Roll: M432_935; Page: 55; Image: 110.
QUAY 2
_QUAL
_INFO S
 
Family F29812
 
3000 Listed in 1790 tax list Wilkes Co, GA; 1794 tax list Warren Co, GA; 1805 and 1820 censuses Washington Co, GA; 1830 Houston Co, GA. Married Tabitha Tillman abt 1795 and
died 1845 
Smith, Needham (I44339)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 102» Next»