Smith Official DNA & One Name Study

Smith Official DNA Project at FamilyTreeDNA

Notes


Matches 2,851 to 2,900 of 5,101

      «Prev «1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 103» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
2851 January 24, 1957
Transcribed By Pamela Vick
* CAL’S COLUMN *
Still another of the older Smith ancestors was Malcolm Smith.The following sketch is taken from Grime’s History, pages 287 and 388.We might add that the older people called him “Macom” Smith.The Grime account is as follows:The veteran of the cross was born in Chatham County, North Carolina, in the year 1765.He professed hope in Christ in 1787 and was baptized by Elder Abel Oliver in his native State.He left his moorings in the Old North State and came to Tennessee, landing in Smith County, October, 1807.He cast his membership with that old historic Salt Lick church, situated in the edge of Jackson County.It might be remarked here that this was one of the oldest churches in this section, having been constituted in the very early part of the century.He was ordained by this church in 1810, by Elder Miles West and others.His ministry was mostly confined to Smith and Macon counties.He was a strong Calvinist in doctrine and his preaching was largely experimental.He raised a large family, most of whom became Baptists.One of his descendants, Elder E. L. Smith, of Mt. Tabor church, is noted minister of the gospel.He was present and assisted in the constitution of Salem Association in 1822.He was always busy about the Master’s business till God called him home.He passed to his reward August 23, 1827.Peace to his ashes; would that we knew more of him.  
Smith, Malcolm (I84368)
 
2852 Jason Henry Smith says born in Farquier Co, VA in 1798. Death record (reported by friend) says born in Harrison County in 1788. Smith, Andrew J (I79005)
 
2853 Jason Henry Smith says she was born in Fauquier County, VA 1804, died 1898. 1880 census says she was born in WV. Smith, Martha (Patty) (I79698)
 
2854 Jasper and Thomas removed to Maidenhead Township, Burlington, NJ by 1699 Smith, Jasper (I24400)
 
2855 Javier Aguilar baptismal name  Smith, Thomas (I41601)
 
2856 Jere and Harriet are buried in the Taylorsville Cemetery. The last time I visited Harriet's stone was close to Jere's. As I recall Jere's stone read Jere, not Jeremiah. Their graves seemed to be off by themselves....Incidentally at the start of the Civil War, Jere traveled to Tenn to enlist in the Union Cavalry. After the war he was appointed to several posts in Taylorsville during the period of Reconstruction. Probably not a popular guy with everyone in town.  Smith, Jeremiah (I69234)
 
2857 Jeremiah and Anne had 12 children. 6 boys and 6 girls. Jeremiah had blue eyes and Anne had very dark eyes. They had 6 brown eyed children and 6 blue eyed children. Listed in father’s will., CULLUM, Jeremiah (I148)
 
2858 Jeremiah on some census Smith, Jacomiah (I100597)
 
2859 Jeremiah Smith's Bible (dated 1870) lists the parents of Ester Allen as Christopher and Sarah Allen. Family F18031
 
2860 Jess Earls cousin to wife Elizabeth Earls according to
http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/a/b/b/Dyon-Rogers-Abbott-MT/GENE5-0002.html 
Family F30849
 
2861 Jesse and Hester Freer Smith were baptised into the Morman church in Kirtland, Ohio in 1831 by a Rev. Barley P, Pratt.(Sic, think this is Parley Pratt) Smith, Jesse (I47202)
 
2862 Jesse Ford selling land 26 Oct 1805 Greenville District SC on Reedy Fork of Reedy River. Phebe Ford wife signed. SC Collections Vol . 1 pg 123

Deed Bk O pg 58 Greenville SC
Deed Jesse Ford sold to Phillip Miller both of Greenville District DC dated 26 Oct 1805 for $250.00, 250 acre tract on South side Reedy Fork of Reedy River first granted to Stephen Ford. A 100a tract first granted to Drury Smith and 55a first granted to Jesse Ford adjacent to lands of Elhans Burns and Thomas Rice. Wit: John M Elroy Jr. And Daniel Ford. On 28 Oct 1805 Pheby Ford wife of Jesse Ford released dower. Recorded 17 Nov 1824 
Family F28434
 
2863 Jesse Knowles Born Haddam 9 June 1773, married Aseneth Hubbard, daughter of Shailor, born May 2 1775 in Haddam. Date of marriage unknown during migration West but Probably in Cape May area. Children- Richard Hubbard 18 Oct 1799, Leander 10 July 1801, Cynthia Ann 4 Jan 1804, Amos Willis b 13 Dec 1806, Smith Shailor 5 Dec 1808, Leveritt, 11 May 1812, Esther Ruhama 27 Aug 1814, Sylvester Beamont, 22 Feb 1818 Jesse died 18 Sep 1840 Newbury Cemetery  Knowles, Jesse (I79667)
 
2864 Jesse Smith website
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/k/i/Karen-E-Skinner/GENE9-0001.html 
Family F11284
 
2865 Jesse Smith5 (probably born in Barrington, Nova Scotia) m. 1796 Reliance Doty, son of Thomas Doty and Ann Crowell. (Thomas Doty, like David Smith4, was an original Grantee in Barrington.) Smith, Jesse (I259)
 
2866 Jettie's maiden name was Smith and she married a Smith. Smith, Jettie Lee (I72629)
 
2867 JHS Book says that Ansina was a child of Solomon & Rebecca. Smith, A. (Ansina?) Rebecca (I79183)
 
2868 John Smith, born @ 1775 in Virginia (birth place/date taken from the 1850 census for Garrard County, KY); died 1 July 1853 in Garrard County, KY (death date taken from the probate jacket for his estate in the Garrard County, KY records/death place is presumed as he lived and is buried in Garrard County). On 16 January 1806 in Garrard County, KY, John Smith married Frances (Frankie) Hundley/Hunley [she was married using her given name "Frances" and she appears on the 1850 census that way -- but she appears as "Frankie Smith" on the probate jacket for her late husband's estate in the Garrard County, KY probate records and so we know that "Frankie" was her nickname.] As to John and Frances (Frankie) Hundley Smith's children: because the estate papers from John Smith's probate jacket in Garrard County, KY are missing, we do not have a will where John Smith named his surviving children and gave us clues as to the identity of any who may have predeceased him. Therefore, we have attempted to determine their children from censuses and other records, and have concluded that there were at least nine children -- six sons and three daughters. We have not identified them all, but we have identified the following as their children: Mary Smith, born @ 1807 in Garrard County, KY; Hiram Smith, born @ 1814 in Garrard County, KY; Peyton West Smith, born 19 March 1826 in Garrard County, KY, died 21 June 1890 in Garrard County, KY (see below); and Nancy Smith, born @ 1830 in Garrard County, KY. We believe that it is probable that the following were also their children: Brady Smith born @ 1809 in Garrard County, KY; and/or Merrill Smith, born @ 1810 in Garrard County, KY. The married names of two of the daughters may have been "Vaughn" and "Burrows" as John Smith's widow (Frances/Frankie Smith) had two Vaughn children (ages 5 and 4) and one Burrows child (age 8) living with her in 1860 (as well as on Smith child -- age 17). We think these were probably grandchildren. Family F13359
 
2869 John (who wrote the letter "T" after his name by way of distinction) of Missouri, where he had extensive land grants (US Land Office Records). He was a noted duallist, and is "said to have killed twelve or thirteen men in his various personal encounters... He died in his bed, an old man, on his estate, thirty miles below St Louis". John F Dabney's Personal Recollections contains a sketch of John Smith T. He married and left issue an only daughter, who married, first, Dr Deadrick, secondly, James M White, both of St Louis, Mo, where his descendants are yet living  Smith, Col. John T (I34610)
 
2870 John A Smith's will mentions brother Jesse Smith. Possibly the Jessie H smith in Jas F Story's household in 1850 Coweta GA age 21 farmer GA Smith, Jesse H (I90877)
 
2871 John Alfred Smith, b. circa 1858, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, d. before 1901. He was a Shoe Rivetter. Married Ellen GILBERT, circa 1875. Smith, John Alfred (I44700)
 
2872 John and Nancy's marriage record has not been located in Kentucky or possibly in Virginia. Family F12034
 
2873 John and Rebecca's daughter, ELIZABETH "BETSY" ANN SMITH lived and died in Walhalla, Oconee County, SC (1851-1917), buried at Conross Cemetery, Walhalla, Oconee Co., SC. No known husband. Smith, Elizabeth A (I27565)
 
2874 John and wife Nancy are believed buried in Souder Cemetery in unmarked graves.  Smith, John (I34098)
 
2875 John Anderson?s father remarried to the widow Sarah Langston Smith Dodd who had survived two prior husbands. She had as one of her attractions the fact that she held bounty land warrants in the name of her first husband, Aaron Smith, who was one of the 13 men killed in action at the battle of Cowpens in the Revolutionary War. John Anderson and his brothers, father and father-in-law Ambrose Maulding ventured northwest to the area of present Union County, Kentucky. John last appears in the Logan County tax records for 1802. Smith, Aaron (I2060)
 
2876 John Bernard, bondsman Family F1536
 
2877 John Berrian Smith b 6 Jun 1768 at Hopewell, Hunterdon, New Jersey, d 9 Oct 1847 in Seneca Co., New York; married ?unknown - His only known wife was Rhoda (_?_). Whether Rhoda was the mother of Cornelius is not yet known. Rhoda may actually have been John's second wife, (_?_) Burt, who married John about 17 Mar 1819, twenty-eight years after Cornelius' birth.  Smith, John Berrian (I31259)
 
2878 John D "J D " Smith moved to SC then GA most returned to NC Smith, John D (I62544)
 
2879 John died suddenly when his youngest son, Jeff, was 5 yrs. old. Smith, John Thomas (I37955)
 
2880 JOHN FRANKLIN2 SMITH (ALFRED MAX1) was born 18 June 1843 in Scott Co, IL, and died 02 March
1892 in Roodhouse GreeneCo, IL 48 years, 8 months, 13 days of age.. He married LIEUCETTIA JANE
ANTHONY 05 October 1865 in Morgan Co. IL License#921 Vol. C Page 23, daughter of CHRISTOPHER
ANTHONY and ANNA TETTERTON. She was born 21 August 1847 in Morgan Co, IL, and died 09 March
1936 in At Home 415 E. Patterson St Roodhouse Greene Co, IL.
Notes for JOHN FRANKLIN SMITH:
On the 1850 Scott Co. IL census as age 7.
On the 1860 Morgan Co. IL census as age 17.
John Franklin Smith was a Civil War Veteran who eventially died of his wounds received at Reseca, GA.
The wounds would not heal and kept draining and he was disabled.
In the Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, 1763-1900, it shows John F.Smith marrying Lucitie J. Anthony.
Her name was Lieucettia Jane Anthony.
Notes for LIEUCETTIA JANE ANTHONY:
On the 25th day of November, 1850 Scott Co, IL census as age 3, born IL. Name is spelled Luretta.
More About JOHN SMITH and LIEUCETTIA ANTHONY:
Marriage: 05 October 1865, Morgan Co. IL License#921 Vol. C Page 23
Children of JOHN SMITH and LIEUCETTIA ANTHONY are:
3. i. SARAH ANNA3 SMITH, b. 27 March 1867, Macoupin Co.,IL; d. 04 January 1949, Cook Co. IL Cert.#6000298.
4. ii. LUCINDA DELIAH "DEEDE" SMITH, b. 14 February 1869, Greene Co. IL; d. 20 October 1956, Passavant Hospital
Jacksonville, Morgan Co. IL.
5. iii. WILLIAM C. SMITH, b. 09 June 1871, Clintonville, Vernon Co. MO; d. 24 October 1924, Springfield Sangamon Co. IL(Hit
by a train) 53 years, 4 months, 15 days.
iv. JOHN FRANCIS SMITH, b. 17 June 1872; d. 17 February 1915, 42 years, 8 months, 0 days of age..
Notes for JOHN FRANCIS SMITH:
John Francis Smith died as a result of tuberculosis, which he had been fighting for years. He never married.
6. v. ALFRED MCLAIN "ALLIE" SMITH, b. 05 December 1873, Barrow Station, Greene Co. IL; d. 01 January 1934, Rural
Roodhouse, Greene Co, IL. 
Smith, John Franklin (I18569)
 
2881 John James Smith's TX death certificate states he was born in KY and lists his parents as James Smith and Elizabeth Day both of Kentucky.

He was possibly born in Pike County or Clinton County, Kentucky. His birthplace is unconfirmed.

Alternates places of birth listed in the census records are: Kentucky, Mississippi, Texas

 
Smith, John James (I28189)
 
2882 John Melville Martin Smith, b. 12 Aug 1873 in St Paul, Bristol, England, d. 24 Jun 1951 in Florida,South Africa, buried 26 Jun 1951 in St Gabriel's Church, Florida. Came to South Africa about 1906. Gold Miner in Florida Transvaal. Lived in Green St. Involved in 1922 strike and stooped work(possibly blacklisted) after that.



He married Jane Amelia Minns, married 25 Oct 1896 in Bedminster,Somerset,England,, b. 9 Feb 1874 in Leicester, Leicestershire England, (daughter of Martin Minns and Mary Ann Feesey) d. 27 Jun 1945 in Florida, South Africa, buried 28 Jun 1945 in St Gabriel's Church, Florida. 
Smith, John Melville Martin (I26939)
 
2883 John Pace Jr moved to Warren County KY from Spartanburg, SC
Married Zeporah Kirby in 1799
Back to Spartanburg SC in 1800
Back to Warren Co KY
1817 Blount Co AL died 1830 
Pace, John Jr (I53631)
 
2884 John Partree Birks, Surety Family F5521
 
2885 John Payton Smith was born 25 Feb 1842 in Savannah, Andrew Co. Missouri, and died 01 Aug 1915 in Ballard, Santa Barbara Co. Ca.. He married Margaret Milissa Rector 22 Oct 1870 in San Luis Obispo Co. ( Cambria or Cayucas), daughter of William Rector and Mary Potter. She was born 26 Aug 1852 in Napa, Co. Ca., and died 04 Dec 1915 in Ballard, Santa Barbara Co. Ca.. Smith, John Payton (I21862)
 
2886 John R. Hollingsworth son of A.J. (b. 1906 AL m. Amanda Jane Smith) of Andrew Jackson (b. 1875 AL m. Susie Catherine Roper) of Samuel Hawkins (b. 1844 AL m. Temperance Jane Chennault) of Giles (b. c1805 SC m. Mary "Polly" Hawkins) of William Hollingsworth (b. c1780 SC m. Jane Nelson Tracy) of Jeptha (b. 1745 DE m. Nancy "Ann" Gordon - 2nd wife), of Jacob b. 1704 m. Rachel Chandler) of Thomas (b. 1661 Ireland m. Grace Cook - 2nd wife) of Valentine Hollingsworth, Sr (b. 1632 Ireland m. Ann Ree) of Henry and Katheran Hollingworth.  Hollingsworth, John R (I38885)
 
2887 John Ruggles Wheeler b. 1794, Auberge, Vermont, stated that he adopted Ransom. John’s father, Ebenezer Wheeler, can be found in records in Aubergeh, Vermont with his family, and John living for a time in Huntingdon, Lacolle, Quebec in lower Canada where his other children were born. Most census records list Ransom as born in Canada, supposedly Montreal, Quebec, Canada. I have not seen any reference to how this adoption came about. Apparently Ransom did not know he was adopted until he was 55 years old.

my best guess is that Ransom was named after a person in a family by the last name Ransom. Just a hunch because an A. Ransom, Justice of the Peace, performed the marriage ceremony for one of John R's sisters. Second guess is that he was named after another person by the name of Ransom listed in the same town records for Aubergh, Vermont where John R. was born and raised.

Martha Wheeler
billmarty@q.com 
Wheeler, Ransom Stephen (I99409)
 
2888 John Shockey and Hannah Smith never married. none of Hannahs children with John Shockey went by the name Shockey as you can see in Nathaniel Smiths Military Records when he joined the Army and went and fought in Mexico he went as Nathaniel Smith and died there as Nathaniel Smith. You can see this in Elizabeths sister that married to Samuel Damron her name was Smith and almost all of her sisters kids took the name Smith instead of Damron. You can also see this in Elizabeths brother Thomas Smith he stayed in Pike County Ky and was involved in Ohio. All of his Kids took the name Smith. You can also see this in the Autobiography written by Henry Jefferson Smith and Burwell Harvey Smith the sons of Elizabeth, it says that her name was Elizabeth NEE Smith and that her dad was old John Shockey. and then it lists her brothers and sisters and some of their kids. She was never listed anywhere in any documents as being born a Shockey.  Smith, Elizabeth (I17990)
 
2889 John Smith American Revolution Private NC Militia resided in Jackson County AL June 1 1840 with Larkin Smith age 77 (John SMith age 69) Census of Pensioners 1841 p 148 Smith, John (I46895)
 
2890 John Smith and his bride, Mary, bought a farm in West Center Harbor, where his labors earned him a comfortable living. Mr. Smith sold his produce in profitable sales trips to Newburyport, Massachusetts, supplementing his farm goods with stocking yarn made at the John Busiel mill in Laconia.

In 1854, John Smith and family sold the Center Harbor farm and bought a lot at the northwesterly corner of Main and New Hampton (now Waukewan) Streets. He also bought a house in Holderness, dismantled it and hauled the pieces to Meredith where he reassembled it. Moving day was November 1, 1854, son Benjamin's 21st birthday.

Source: "Filling The Void - History of the Meredith Public Library" by Rudy VanVeghten, published 1989. 
Smith, John (I55032)
 
2891 John Smith b 1623 m Martha Craffs in 1658

Family sailed for West New Jersey on board the ship Griffith landed June 23 1675

I believe this is the John Smith called John Smith of Almesbury (Amebury)  
Smith, John (I63859)
 
2892 John Smith b 1645 Kent ENG

m Susannah Marcy daughter of Edward Marcy

in 1685 embarked for America on ship Ariel, Edmund Bailey master, landed at New Castle in April 1685, came to Salem, West New Jersey in June 1684  
Smith, John (I44675)
 
2893 John Smith came to US in 1775 Family F19790
 
2894 John Smith d 1851 Cumberland NC
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42127767 
Smith, John (I29135)
 
2895 John Smith Familiy and Lands
http://www.averasboro.com/History/JohnSmithFamily/tabid/66/Default.aspx 
Smith, John (I29135)
 
2896 John Smith m Margaret ? > Henry Smith m Amelia ? > John Smith b 1748 Augusta Co VA d 1834 York District SC m Sarah Guyton b 1763 Augusta Co VA > Abraham Smith m Ruth Brown Taliaferro > John Miller Smith



John Miller Smith, b. 31 July 1824 SC (? Chester Co. ), d. 3 Mar 1905, Chester Co. SC

m. Dorinda Hardin, b.9 May 1838, Chester Co. SC, d. 3 Mar 1892, Chester Co. SC

These dates are on their grave markers in the Liberty Baptist Church Cemetery, Chester Co. SC near the Baton Rouge community in the western part of the county. They were supposed to have had about 12 children. The children who lived t adult hood were: 1.Victoria A. Smith (Allen), b. 19 Dec 1855, 2. James Hamilton Smith, b. 19 Jul 1861, 3. "Will" (?Thomas William) Smith, b. 20 Nov 1863, 4. John Walker Smith, b. 25 Oct 1870, 5. Frazier McC.

Smith, b. 13 Sept 1873, 6. Holmes Hardin Smith, b. 17 May 1877. All were born in Chester Co. SC. 
Smith, John Miller (I25988)
 
2897 John Smith made oath that he imported himself, Margaret, his wife, Abraham, Henry, Daniel Smith, John and Joseph Smith and Robert McDowel as his charges from (Ulster) Ireland to Philadelphia and from thence into this colony and that this is the first time of his proving his and their rights in order to obtain land." [Orange County, Virginia Order Book II, Circuit Court of Orange County, Orange, Virginia, 1740 page 205] There is a theory that he was an officer in the British Army and may have been born in England sometime between 1698-1702 . Smith, Captain John (I22579)
 
2898 John Smith Maybe – There is no proof that John is Henry’s father. This is just family tradition. Smith, Henry (I37566)
 
2899 John Smith of Covington, Co. Mississippi Born Jan 1870 who married Belleu Craft Born Jan 1876. Thier children where, Jeffie-June, born 1894, James Leon, born May,1897-Died 1972 Leona, Born May 1897(Johnnie) Maggie Born May 1899 Died April 16,1979 After John Smith died Belleu Craft Married a Matt Rose they had two girls and three boys Nellie Gusa and Ruben, Forrest and Lawrence Rose Half Siblings. Family F13474
 
2900 John Smith of Rockahock, 91a King and Queen Co in St Stephens Parish, bounded by a c to Mr Clack Row and Mr Richard, Lt Coleman, the Horse Path, James Cloughland. 12 Feb 1755 p 467 10 shill. -Virginia Land Patent Book 32 6 Feb 1754-10 Mar 1756 Smith, John (I42526)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 103» Next»